READ-A-THON

IVANHOE’S SUMMER READ-A-THON IS HERE. WHERE WILL IT TAKE YOU?

 

 SSummer Read-A-Thon Rules

1. Get lots of sponsors

2. Pick lots of fun books to read.

3. Read! Read! Read! All summer long!

4. Calculate total number of points & bonus points on the last day of summer break.

5. Collect cash/checks or direct sponsors to this page: www.ivanhoeschool.org/readathon/ to donate online. Thank them for their support.

6. Bring envelope with money, sponsor sheet and book log back to school to be eligible for prizes no later than Friday, 9/8/2017.

BOOK LOG

SPONSORSHIP FORM

BONUS POINTS

READING LIST

 

 Online Sponsorship

Make it super easy for your sponsors and send them a link to sponsor you online.

1ST GRADE

2ND GRADE

3RD GRADE

4TH GRADE

5TH GRADE

 

 SUMMER READING LIST

Grade 1

4 bonus points for reading a book to a friend &/or  The Night Before First Grade by Natasha Wing; Deborah Zemke (Illustrator)

Fiction:
Locomotive by Brian Floca
Mr. Tiger Goes Wild by Peter Brown
The Night Before First Grade by Natasha Wing

Non-Fiction:
Best Foot Forward by Ingo Arndt
Flight of the Honeybee by Rayman Huber
Ball Park Mysteries: The Pinstripe Ghost by David A. Kelly (also a series of books)

Series:
Henry & Mudge by Cynthia Rylant
Frog & Toad by Arnold Lobel
Elephant & Piggie by Mo Willems

Graphic Novels:
The Adventures of Ook and Gluk: Kung-Fu Caveman From the Future by George Beard and Harold Hutchins (Dav Pilkey).
Binky to the Rescue by Ashley Spires

The Princess in Black by Shannon Hale

 

Grade 2

4 bonus points for reading a biography &/or  The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes (Illustrator)


Non-Fiction
:
The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes
No Monkeys, No Chocolate by Melissa Stewart and Allen M. Young

Biography:
Who is Jane Goodall? by Roberta Edwards
Who Was Albert Einstein? by Jess M. Braillier
Who Was Walt Disney? by Whitney Stewart

Mysteries Series:
Capital Mysteries by Ron Roy
Hardy Boys & Nancy Drew

Other Series:
Victory School Superstars
Underworld by Tony Abbott
Shark School by Davy Ocean

Graphic Novels:
Lunch Lady and the Bake Sale Bandit by Jarrett Krosoczka
Lost and Found:Three by Tan Shaun

Binky: License to Scratch (Binky Adventure) by Ashley Spires


Grade 3

4 bonus points for reading a book about a dragon &/or Fantastic Mr. Fox by Roald Dahl

 Fiction:
Bad Magic by Pseudonymous Bosch
Chocolate Fever by Robert Smith
Skylark by Meagan Spooner
The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Mathis Fantastic Mr. Fox by Roald Dahl
Phoebe the Spy by Judith Berry Griffin

Poetry:
A Light in the Attic by Shel Silverstein
Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman

Humor:
The Best School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson
Flora & Ulysses by Kate Dicamillo
Dragonbreath by Ursula Vernon
Freckle Juice by Judy Blume

Series:
Beverly Cleary Books
Bunnicula Series

Non-Fiction:
Beyond the Solar System by Mary Kay
Eruption by Elizabeth Rusch Carson

Graphic Novels:
BONE #1: Out from Boneville by Jeff Smith
Bad Island by Doug Tennapel
Babymouse #1: Queen of the World! by Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm


Grade 4

4 bonus points for reading a poetry book &/or The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate

Fiction:
Riding Freedom by Pam Munoz Ryan
The Fourteenth Goldfish by Jennifer L. Holm
The Black Stallion by Walter Farley
The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall

Non-Fiction:
Amelia Lost by Candace Fleming
We are the Shop by Kadir Nelson

Fantasy:
The City of Ember Jeanne DuPrau
Inkheart by Cornelia Funke

Mystery:
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
The Candymakers by Wendy Mass

Graphic Novels:
Cardboard by Doug Tennapel
Explorer: The Mystery Boxes by Kazu Kibuishi
Copper by Kazu Kibuishi
Pride and Prejudice (Marvel Classics) by Nancy Butler and Hugo Petrus

 

Grade 5

4 bonus points for reading Rules by Cynthia Lord


Fiction
:
A Week in the Woods by Andrew Clements
Rules by Cynthia Lord
Counting by 7s by Holly Goldberg Sloan
Jacob and Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson

Non-Fiction:
Amelia Lost by Candace Fleming
Ballpark by Lynn Curlee
Breaking Through by Francisco Jimenez

Historical Fiction:
Countdown by Deborah Miles
Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata

Adventure:
The Call of the Wild by Jack London
The Swiss Family Robinson by Johann Wyss

Sports:
Game Changers by Mike Lupia

Fantasy:
The Princess in Black by Shannon Hale
The Magic Thief by Sarah Prineas

Humor:
Falling into Place by Stephanie Greene

Mystery:
Liar and Spy by Rebecca Stead

Graphic Novels:
Page by Paige by Laura Lee Gulledge
The Odyssey by Gareth Hinds
Sisters by Raina Telgemeier
American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang